Logo - League of Women Voters
VOTER INFORMATION CALENDAR ISSUES TAKE ACTION PUBLICATIONS PROJECTS FAQS

Guide to Elected Officials

Why Should I Vote (PDF)

Voter Guides

 

 

Escambia County and Santa Rosa County

GUIDE TO ELECTED OFFICIALS

2007-2008

NATIONAL

GOVERNMENT

JUDICIAL CIRCUIT COURT
PENSACOLA
CENTURY
GULF BREEZE
MILTON
JAY

NATIONAL GOVERNMENT

 

 

The White House, Washington, D.C. 20500                              

202-456-1414 Fax 202-456-2461                                              

President   

        George W. Bush (R)                                                              

        president@whitehouse.gov

        Public Comment Line 202-456-1111

Vice President

        Dick Cheney (R)                                                                    

        vice.president@whitehouse.gov

U.S. Senate, Washington, D.C. 20510

        Bill Nelson (D)            202-224-5274    850-942-8415         

        Fax 202-228-2183     senator@billnelson.senate.gov

        Mel Martinez (R)         202-224-3041    407-224-2573         

        Fax 202-228-5171      mel_martinez@martinez.senate.gov

      

U.S. House of Representatives   

Washington, D.C. 20515

        Jeff Miller (R)               850-479-1183/F 479-9394                

        http://jeffmiller.house.gov   Fax 202-225-3414 

 

 

 

  Term

Expires

 

1-2009

 

 

1-2009

 

1-2007

1-2011

 

1-2009

 

FLORIDA GOVERNMENT

 

EXECUTIVE BRANCH                                                      

                                                                              

The Capitol, Tallahassee, FL 32399         

Governor

          Charlie Crist (R)             850-488-4441                                             Fax 850-487-0801      charlie.crist@myflorida.com

Lt. Governor

Jeff KottKamp (R)        850-488-4711                                                  jeff.kottkamp@myflorida.com
 

CABINET MEMBERS

Attorney General

Bill McCollum               850-414-3300                        

Fax 850-410-1630   www.myfloridalegal.com

    
Commissioner of Agriculture
Charles H. Bronson (R) 850-488-3022                      
Fax 850-922-4936   commissioner@doacs.state.fl.us
 
Chief Financial Officer 
Alex Sink                      850-413-3100                        

Fax 850-413-2998     cfo@fldfs.com  

  

 

LEGISLATIVE BRANCH   

State Senators   

District   

2.       Durell Peaden (R) 484-9898/F 475-5000      

peaden.durell.web@flsenate.gov

4.        Don Gaetz (R) 1-866-450-4366/897-5747 (Destin)         

Fax 850-487-5009  gaetz.don.web@flsenate.gov

State Representatives

District

1.      Greg Evers (R)   983-5550/F 983-5552                             

          850-488-8188     greg.evers@myfloridahouse.gov

 

2.       Dave Murzin (R)   494-7330/F 494-7332                         

          850-488-8278   dave.murzin@myfloridahouse.gov  

3.       Clay Ford (R)       595-5550/F 595-5552                        

          850-488-0895     clay.ford@myfloridahouse.gov

4.       Ray Sansom (R)    833-9328/F 833-9342                                        850-488-1170     ray.sansom@myfloridahouse.gov

JUDICIAL BRANCH

Supreme Court 7 Justices (non-partisan)   850-488-0125

Chief Justice R. Fred Lewis,

Justices Harry Lee Anstead, Kenneth B. Bell,

Raoul G. Cantero, Barbara J. Pariente, Peggy A. Quince, Charles T. Wells

                    

Court of Appeal, 1st Appellate District 850-487-1000

          15 Judges (non-partisan)       James R. Wolf, Chief Judge

Public Defender 1st Judicial Circuit

          Jack Behr (R)       595-4100                                                  

State Attorney 1st Judicial Circuit       

         William Eddins (R)     595-4200                                             

  GOTOTOP

 

 

 Term

Expires

 

 

1-2011

 

1-2011

 

 

1-2011

 

1-2011

 

1-2011

 

 

11-2010

 

11-2010

 

11-2008

 

11-2008

 

11-2008

 

11-2010

 

 

 

 

 

 

1-2009

 

11-2008

 

ESCAMBIA COUNTY

Board of County Commissioners                             595-4900

P.O. Box 1591, Pensacola, FL 32591              Fax  595-4808

District                                              www.co.escambia.fl.us

1.    Mike Whitehead (R)  595-4910/F 595-0478

                 district1@co.escambia.fl.us

2.    Gene Valentino (R)    595-4920/F 595-4923

                  district2@co.escambia.fl.us

3.     Marie Young (D)       595-4930/F 595-4795

                  district3@co.escambia.fl.us

4.     Grover Robinson IV (R)  595-4940/F 595-4685

                  district4@co.escambia.fl.us

5.     Kevin White (R)         595-4950/F 595-4204

                  district5@co.escambia.fl.us

County Administrator  (appointed)

Bob McLaughlin                 595-4947

Board meets first and third Thursdays at 5:30 p.m.

in Board Chambers, 221 Palafox Place

County Officials

Sheriff

Ron McNesby (R)     436-9630/F 436-9491

                  citizensinquiry@escambiaso.com

Supervisor of Elections

David Stafford (R)      595-3900/F 595-3914

                  soe@co.escambia.fl.us

Property Appraiser

Chris C. Jones (D)      434-2735/F 435-9526

Tax Collector

Janet Holley (D)          438-6500/F 434-2733

                   ectc@co.escambia.fl.us  TTY: 850-472-0031

Clerk of Circuit Court

Ernie L. Magaha (R)    595-4310/F 595-4316

                   publicrecords@clerk.co.escambia.fl.us

Superintendent of Schools

Jim Paul (R)                 469-6130

                   jpaul@escambia.k12.fl.us

School Board                                                            469-6147

215 W. Garden St., Pensacola, FL 32502            F 469-6273

District (non-partisan)

1.      Jeff Bergosh         469-6137

                   jbergosh@escambia.k12.fl.us

2.      Gerald Boone       469-6153

                   gboone@escambia.k12.fl.us

3.      Claudia Brown-Curry   469-6154

                   ccurry@escambia.k12.fl.us

4.      Patty Hightower     469-6265

                   phightower@escambia.k12.fl.us

5.      Peter Gindl. Sr.       469-6258

                   pgindl@escambia.k12.fl.us

Board meets third Tuesday, 5:30 p.m., Hall Center,

30 E. Texar Drive. Special meetings called as necessary. 

County Court Judges (non-partisan)

David B. Ackerman           595-4420

Thomas E. Johnson            595-4427

Patricia A. Kinsey              595-4424

George J. Roark, III           595-4430

Joyce Henderson Williams  595-4433

Emerald Coast Utilities Authority                              476-5110

District                liversen@ECUA.org               Fax 494-7346

1.      Logan Fink (R)        944-1941

                 logan.fink@cox.net

2.      Lois Benson (R)       429-8377

                 lois.benson@cox.net

3.      Elvin McCorvey (D)  206-0642

                 mccorve@cox.net

4.      Dale Perkins (R)        982-1930

                 daleperk@aol.com

5.      Larry Walker (R)       723-6094

                  larry@larrywalker.com

ECUA meets fourth Thursday, 3:00 p.m. at Ellyson

Industrial Park. Check www.ecua.org for meeting schedule.

Escambia Soil and Water Conservation District

Tracye_westerfield@co.escambia.fl.us      587-5404 x102

1.      Anne Bennett              432-5209

2.      Greg Fink                   944-1941

3.      Richard Freisinger       587-2247

4.      Lynn Laird                  457-6997

5.      Cliff Fiveash                477-0210

Board meets third Wednesday 8:00 a.m. at Molino Farm

Bueau Building, 151 Highway 97, Molino.

                  

GOTOTOP

 

Term Expires

 

11-2008

11-2010

11-2008

11-2010

11-2008

 

 

 

1-2009

 

1-2009

 

1-2009

1-2009

 

1-2009

 

11-2008

 

 

11-2010

11-2010

11-2010

11-2008

11-2008

 

 

 

1-2011

1-2013

1-2011

1-2013

1-2013

 

 

11-2008

11-2010

11-2010

11-2010

11-2008

 

 

1-2009

1-2011

1-2009

1-2011

1-2009

SANTA ROSA COUNTY

Board of County Commissioners                       983-1877

6495 Caroline St., Milton, FL 32570          Fax 983-1856

District          www.co.santa-rosa.fl.us    

1.      Tom Stewart (R)          983-1876

2.      Bob Cole (R)               623-0006

3.      Don Salter (R)              994-6426

4.      Gordon Goodin (R)      939-1274

5.      John Broxson (R)         983-1876

         E-mail:  comm-[last name]@co.santa-rosa.fl.us

County Administrator (Board appointment)

Hunter Walker                       983-1855/F 983-1856

Board meets second & fourth Thursdays at 9:00 a.m. in the

County Administrative Centeer, 6495 Caroline Street.

County Oficials

Sheriff

Wendell Hall (R)                  983-1216/F 983-1212

            whall@srso.net

Supervisor of Elections

Ann Bodenstein (R)            983-1900/F 626-7688

              soe-bodenstein@co.santa-rosa.fl.us

Property Appraiser

Greg Brown (R)                   983-1880/F 623-1284

              info@srcpa.org

Tax Collector

Robert McClure (R)             983-1800/F 623-8655

              mcclure@srctc.com

Clerk of Circuit and County Court

Mary Johnson (R)                 983-1974/F 983-1986

             johnsonm@sicjn.net

Superintendent of Schools

John Rogers (R)                    883-5010

              rogersj@mail.santarosa.k12.fl.us

School Board                                                          983-5000

603 Canal St., Milton, FL 32570                      Fax 983-5011

District       (non-partisan)     www.santarosa.k12.fl.us

1.      Diane Scott                   983-0413/857-6349

2.      Hugh Winkles                623-6299

3.      Diane Coleman              939-5538

4.      JoAnn Simpson              994-5446

5.      Ed Gray                         932-6287

Board meets second and fourth Thursdays, 6:30 p.m.,

School Board Office.

County Court Judges  (non-partisan)

Robert Hilliard                       981-5543

Ross Bilbrey                          981-5544

GOTOTOP

            

 

 

Term Expires

11-2008

11-2010

11-2008

11-2010

11-2008

 

 

 

 

 

1-2009

 

1-2009

 

1-2009

 

1-2009

 

1-2009

 

11-2008

 

 

11-2010

11-2008

11-2010

11-2008

11-2010

 

 

1-2010

1-2012

 

 

 

 

About Us| Support Us| Join Us| Contact Us| News and Events| Voter Information
Issues| Publications | Privacy Statement| Site Map| Home | © 2008 LWVPBA